Minot Area Chamber of Commerce
home Contact members community FacebookRSS
business communityinfo membership about news events

News

In its 20th year, the Minot Area Chamber of Commerce Junior Achievement program has grown substantially and that has meant more volunteers, more fundraising and more coordination.  But Chamber members never fail to step up to help the program succeed.

This year there were 160 classes in both Minot public and private schools, and 152 volunteers helped to make this possible. A big thank you to each of them for taking time out of their busy schedules to teach young people about the free enterprise system.

Jessica Ackerman (2)

Shelly Adams . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Westlie Motor Co.

Lindsey Anderson . . . . . . . . . . . . .First Western Bank & Trust

Melissa Anderson . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Taney Engineering

Megan Awalt (2) . . . . . . . . . . Brady, Martz & Associates, P.C.

Katelyn Backes . . . . . . . . . . . Brady, Martz & Associates, P.C.

Ilene Baker . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . First Western Bank & Trust

Kim Bartsch . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Clean Tech

Michael Bast . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Hess Corporation

Kimberly Beard . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Blue Cross Blue Shield

Borgi Beeler . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Kalix

Penny Belgarde . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Dakota College at Bottineau

Emily Berg . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Souris Basin Planning Council

Susan L. Bergman . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . North Star Community

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Credit Union

James Bertolani Jr . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Minot Air Force Base

Lynda Bertsch (2) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Minot State University

Breann Bischof . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Blue Cross Blue Shield

Ashley Bitz . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Town & Country Credit Union

David Blikre . . . . . . . . . . . . .Brady, Martz & Associates, P.C.

Mandie Blikre . . . . . . . . . . . .Brady, Martz & Associates, P.C.

Ann Bodine . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . IRET Properties

Jenny Bogden . . . . . . . . . . . .First International Bank & Trust

David “Bo” Bolinske . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Raymond James

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Financial Services, Inc.

Will Brand . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .American Bank Center

Tamara Brim . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Minot Air Force Base

Kevin Brown . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Minot Air Force Base

Laura Bryant . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Town & Country Credit Union

Donna Bye (2) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Houston Engineering

Teante Cain . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Minot Air Force Base

Kristi Christianson . . . . . . . . First International Bank & Trust

Victoria Cofell . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Elevation Restaurant

Ashley Demakis . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Trinity Health

Jessica Demory . . . . . . . . . . .First International Bank & Trust

Brock DesLauriers . . . . . . . . First International Bank & Trust

Catlin Doherty . . . . . . . . . .McDonald’s Restaurants of Minot

Lynne Doherty . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Curves

Carla Dolan (2) . . . . . . . .Minot Area Chamber of Commerce

Becky Dolley (2) . . . . . . . . . . . . . First Western Bank & Trust

Kelly Duchsherer . . . . . . .Affinity First Federal Credit Union

Stacey Elich . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Delta Vacations

Karen Engle (2) . . . . . . . . . . First International Bank & Trust

Susan Evenson . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .KLJ

Kelsey Fagerland

Sarah Fast . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fast Positivity Life Coaching

Missy Feist Erickson . . . . . . . . . Peoples State Bank of Velva

Sydney Foss . . . . . . . . . . . . . Brady, Martz & Associates, P.C.

Brenda Foster . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .First Western Bank & Trust

Sarah Fralick . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Minot Air Force Base

Heather Gillihan . . . . . . . . . .First International Bank & Trust

Angelette Girolami (2) . . . . . . . . . . . . . Minot Air Force Base

Kayla Goetz (2) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Gate City Bank

Lolly Gorze . . . . . . . . . . . . . Enerbase Cooperative Resources

Andy Heitkamp . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Minot State University

Jessica Henderson . . . . . . . . . . . . First Western Bank & Trust

Haley Hermanson (2) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Sterling Optical

Briselda Hernandez . . . . . . . . .Souris Basin Planning Council

Chanda Hoewt . . . . . . . . . . . . Town & Country Credit Union

Debra L. Hoffarth . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Pringle & Herigstad, P.C.

Kathy Holte . . . . . . . . . . . . . Ward County Veteran’s Services

Lauri Hopwood . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Dacotah Bank

Sunil Jeboo . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .City of Minot

Nathan Jeter . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Minot Air Force Base

Priscilla Jevne . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Brown & Saenger

Teresa Johnson . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .United Blood Services

Nikki Kallias . . . . . . . . . . . . United Community Bank of ND

Sydney Kalvick . . . . . . . . . . First International Bank & Trust

Nicole Kaylor . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .GEM Federal Credit Union

Staci Kenney . . . . . . . . . Minot Area Community Foundation

Dawndi Kesler . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . IRET Properties

Kris Kingsley . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . AT & T Wireless

Dawn Klein . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Mayer Electric

Lacey Krueger . . . . . . . . . Affinity First Federal Credit Union

Brenda Lakoduk . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Trinity Health

Denise Larson . . . . . . . . . . . .First International Bank & Trust

Megan Laudenschlager . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Strengthen ND

Heidi Llewellyn . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Cognizant

Kelly Loos . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . KK Bold

David Lozensky . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Cognizant

Mark Lyman (2) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Odney

Stephanie Madson . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . IRET Properties

Miata Massaquoi Sampsell . . . . . . . . . .Minot Air Force Base

Mandy Mathews . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Wells Fargo

Tracey Mays . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Minot State University

Lori McGowan . . . . . . . . . . . . Town & Country Credit Union

Terrie Mckeon

Jacqueline Melcher . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . City of Minot

Andrea Meyer . . . . . . . . . . . . .Town & Country Credit Union

Whitney Meyer . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Dacotah Bank

Kristen Michels . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Houston Engineering, Inc.

Cameron Miller . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Houston Engineering, Inc.

Lauren Mitchell . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Minot Air Force Base

Selena Myers . . . . . . . . . . . . Signal Management Corp.-SMC

Angela Nehring . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . IRET Properties

Susan Ness . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Blue Cross Blue Shield

Laura Neumiller . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Blue Cross Blue Shield

Bryan Obenchain . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . City of Minot

Beth Odahlen . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Minot State University

Kara Opdahl . . . . . . . . . . . . . Brady, Martz & Associates, P.C.

Melissa Opland . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . American Bank Center

Dawn Palumbo (2) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Zarr Financial Services

Karla Paurus . . . . . . . . . . . . .First International Bank & Trust

Kelly Perrin . . . . . . . . . . . . . United Community Bank of ND

Terri Philion (2) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . American Red Cross

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Mid-Dakota Chapter

Kim Popinga (2)

Doug Presley (2) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Pizza Ranch

Joe Reiter . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Houston Engineering, Inc.

Mark Renz . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Minot Air Force Base

Maria Romanick . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Minot International Airport

EJ Rose . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Delta Vacations

Lucile Sanborn . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Minot Air Force Base

Andrea Savelkoul . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Signal Realtors

Kalli Schell . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Town & Country Credit Union

Chris Schiessl . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . SrT Communications, Inc.

Rae Schobinger . . . . . . . . . . Brady, Martz & Associates, P.C.

Emily Schroeder . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Dakota CDC

Angela Simonson . . . . . .Brokers “12” Real Estate Marketing

Kathy Sivertson . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Midco

Gail Slinde

Jessica Smestad . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Minot State University

Jimmy Sosa . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Minot Air Force Base

Willa St. John . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Minot Air Force Base

Lacey Steenson . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . IRET Properties

Rashaad Stewart . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Minot Air Force Base

Karna Taft (3) . . . . . . . . . . . . . Town & Country Credit Union

Nigel Tate . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . KLJ

Nancy Taylor . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . IRET Properties

Kevin Ternes . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . City of Minot

Jacob Thrailkill . . . .Northwestern Mutual Financial Network

Teri Lynn Tingley . . . . . . . . . .Scherr’s Cabinet & Doors, Inc.

Brett Tinnes . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Red Deer Ironworks

Linda Torrington . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Knowles Jewelry of Minot

Kathleen Tupuola . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Minot Air Force Base

Taylor Ulch . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Dacotah Bank

Lyndsay Ulrickson (2) . . . . . . Souris Basin Planning Council

Carissa Visocsky . . . . . . . . . .First International Bank & Trust

Elvira Warbis . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Minot Air Force Base

Jennifer Watson . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Connole & Somerville

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Plumbing, Heating & A/C Inc.

Janelle Weaver (2) . . . . . . . . United Community Bank of ND

Shannon Webster . . . . . . . . . . Town & Country Credit Union

Jessica Weissman . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Minot Air Force Base

Joshua Wheeler . . . . . . . . . . .First International Bank & Trust

Rodney Wilkinson . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Minot Air Force Base

Jackie Winczewski . . . . . . . . . . . .GEM Federal Credit Union

Audra Wyman . . . . . . . . . . . .United Community Bank of ND

Mike Yuds

* Numbers indicate multiple classes taught

 Thank you also to our sponsors. Each kit of material needed for each class costs $200. Without the support of our Chamber members and grants, we would not be able to provide this essential course. Thank you to the following for making this program possible!

Affinity First Federal Credit union

Bel Air PTA

Bell School PTO

Chippewa Resources

Cognizant

Coldwell Banker/1st Minot Realty

Credit Unions United Chapter

Dacotah Bank

Dakota PTA

Edison PTA

First International Bank & Trust

First Western Bank & Trust

Gate City Bank

GEM Federal Credit Union

John Hoeven PTA

Houston Engineering

IRET Properties

Kiwanis Club of Minot

Knowles Jewelry

Lewis & Clark PTA

Longfellow PTA

McKinley PTA

MDU

Minot Community Endowment Fund

Minot Credit Association

Minot Zoo Crew

ND Guaranty & Title

North Plains PTA

Olson & Burns

Perkett PTA

Peoples State Bank

Rotary Club of Minot

Ryan Chevrolet

Scheels

SCORE Chapter of Minot

Sertoma Club

Sunnyside PTA

Town & Country Credit Union

United Community Bank

Souris Valley United Way

Verendrye Electric Cooperative

Washington PTA

White Drug

Xcel Energy

 

701.852.6000 1020 20th Ave Sw, Minot, ND 58701
United States Chamber of Commerce Accredited